Home Netball Schools arrived safely at Teso College Aloeti ahead of Wednesday ball games...

Schools arrived safely at Teso College Aloeti ahead of Wednesday ball games II FEASSSA qualifier 2024 kick-off

151
0
USSSA official screening players at Teso College on Tuesday July 9th (Photo/Courtesy)
  • Event: 2024 USSSA Ball Games II
  • Dates: 10th – 17th July
  • Venue: Teso college Aloeti -Soroti City

It all set for the 2024 USSSA ball games II kick off. Unlike the usual ball games II, this time around USSSA has divided the games into two categories, FEASSSA qualifiers and None FEASSSA qualifiers.

The FEASSSA qualifier games are the ones that are going to take place from tomorrow Wednesday 10th to Wednesday 17th July at Teso college Aloeti include, Netball, Handball, Basketball (3X3), Volleyball, Rugby 7’s, Athletics and Cross Country.

The none qualifiers will also be hosted at Teso college Aloeti from 1st to 19th September 2024 but with only games that do not qualify for FEASSSA games, these will include, Football U14 and U16, Beach Soccer, Dancesport, Lacrosse, Beach Volleyball, Woodball and mind games.

With a few hours to the kick-off for the USSSA Ball games II 2024 in Soroti City, the different schools are eager for action. The draws to determine the different pools where the schools are stationed were held at the association headquarters located at GNS Plaza in Old Kampala yesterday, Monday July 8.

USSSA Chief Executive Officer Christopher Mugisha Banage alongside technical chairperson Richard Muhumuza and competitions director Emmanuel Kasakya conducted the draws before the media.

“We have held successful draws for the 2024 USSSA Ball Games II FEASSSA qualifier. The schools are eager to have the action kick off at Teso college Aloeti in Soroti City Teso region.”Christopher Mugisha said.

Schools will on Tuesday July 9th a before the kick off, as they reported screening players started immediately to enable the games kick off in time on Wednesday.

The opening and closing ceremonies will be held at Soroti City grounds and minister in charge of sports, Peter Ogwang and other government officials are expected to grace the games.

These games will climax on the 17th July 2024. And the winners and runners up will represent Uganda at the FEASSSA Bukedea 2024 games

Bellow are the full groups:

Netball groups

Group A
St Mary’s Kitende, Blessed Sacrament Kimanya, Ahamadiya Muslim High School, Lugazi Homeland College, Hamdan Girls Secondary School, Mvara Secondary School, Mawogola High School, Rock High School Tororo, Fort Portal Secondary School, Light College Katikamu

Group B. Green Light SS, Broadway High School, Dynamic SS, Y.Y Okot Memorial College, MaryHill High School, Kapchorwa Secondary School, Gombe SS, Masindi Army, Amity Secondary School

Group C
Nile Citizen High School, St Kalemba, Matete Comprehensive, St Jerome Secondary School, Bukedea Comprehensive School, Merry High School Entebbe, Boston High School Mpala, Victoria College Lukaya, Luzira Secondary School, Dr Aporu Okot Secondary School

Group D. Kawanda Secondary School, Ngando SS, Hamdan Secondary School, Nkooma Secondary School, Bwikya Muslim Secondary School, St Lawrence Secondary School Iduudi, St James SS Kyotera, Kajjansi Progressive Academy, Amus College School, Mbarara Army SS

Group E Buddo Secondary School, Kibuli Secondary School, Bishop Comboni College Kambuga, Jinja SS, Kihanga Secondary School, St Mary’s College Rushoroza, Madinah Islamic SS, Rubhongi Army, Kakungulu Memorial School, Ngora High School

Group F. Kadugala Secondary School, St Joseph Bhakita, Kawempe Muslim SS, Shammah High School, Lira Town College, Arch Bishop, St Mary’s Ediofe, St John’s Kauga, Kibatsi High School, Masindi Secondary School

Group G
Baptist, St Andrea Khaawa, Busiika Muslim School, Arua Public Secondary School, Dara Christian High School, Great Aubrey Memorial College – Tororo, Amazing Grace School, Namagabi Secondary School, Akalo SS, Soroti SS

Group H St Noa Secondary School, Nankabirwa Memorial, St Francis Secondary School Busunju, Trinity Catholic School, Bwera Secondary School, St Mary’s Magdalene, Sacred Heart Gulu, Moroto High School, Iganga Town View

Volleyball

GROUP A
Standard H/S Zzana.
St. Kaggwa Bushenyi
Trinity Catholic College
Ntare School
Kinaawa High School
St. Andrea Kaahwa’s College
Bombo Army SS

Group B: Namugongo Secondary and Vocational School Ibanda SSSt. Peter CollegeBusia SS St. Balikudembe Mitala Maria St. Joseph’s Vocational SS

Group C : St. Augustine S.SBunya SSNyondo SS St. Marys College Rushoroza Allhim SSSt. Henry’s College Kitovu

Group D: Mbogo Mixed School Jinja SS Akalo SS St. Peters Nsambya PEAS Aspire Ubuntu Hill School

Group E:
Hilton High School
St. Paul’s College
Sironko Parents SS
Archbishop College Flynn
Biguli SS
Mentor SS

Group F :
Mubende Army
Moroto H/S
Mvara SS
Kibuli SS
St. Joseph Kyembogo
Masaka SS

Group G
St. Jerome SS
Ntungamo H/S
Mdigo SS
St. Marks College School
Nyakasura School
Ngora H/S

Group H
Bukedea Comprehensive School
Katikamu S.D.A
Busoga College Mwiri
Mengo S S
Namagabi SS
Amus College School

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS
Group A

St. Elizabeth SS
Jinja SS
St. Kizito H/S
St. Katherine SS
St. Balikuddembe SS Mitala Maria
Mt. St Olive College Kakiri

Group B
Seroma Christian H/S
Nyando S.S
Kworo H/S
Amus College School
Nyakasura School
Kyeizooba Girls School

Group C
Mariam H/S
Ubuntu Hill School
Namagabi SS
St. Catherine Girls’ School
Dabani Girls School
St. Joseph’s S.S

Group D
Maryhill H/S
Namugongo SS
Adelante SS
St Mary’s SS
Buhemba SS

Group E
Iganga SS
Kyebambe Girls’ SS
Bunya SS
Handan Girls’ School
Light Secondary and Vocational School
Group G
Katikamu SDA
Nabisunsa Girls’ School
GayazaH/S
Trinity College H/S
St Jerome SS


Group F
Kinaawa H/S
Immaculate Heart H/S
Mbale SS
Kitenga SS
Mvara SS


Group H
Ngora H/S
Tororo Girls’ School
Bukedea Comprehensive School
Trinity College Nabbingo
Bombo Army SS

Basketball 3×3 Boys

Group A
Buddo SS
Jinja College School
Kitabi SS
Mbale SS
Hana International School
Ndejje SS
Janan School

Group B
Mbogo Mixed School
St. Leo’s College Kyegobe
St. Lawrence College Paris campus
Kigezi H/S Kabale
Iganga SS
Nyakasura School
Elite H/S Entebbe

Group C
Seroma Christian H/S
Bishop Cyprian Kyabakadde
St. Michael SS Ssonde
Teso College Aloet
Amus College School
St. Marks College Namagoma
St. Balikudembe SS, Mitala Maria

Group D
Kibuli SS
Holy Cross SS
Kyambogo College School
St. Mary’s College Rushoroza
Paul and Pauline School
Mengo SS
Ntare School

Basketball 3×3 Girls

Group A
St. Mary’s Boarding School Kitende
Kyambogo College School
Kibuli SS
Mbale SS
Tororo Girls’ School
Ndejje SS

Group B
Nabisunsa Girls’ School
Elite H/S
Amus College School
Kigezi H/S
Mvara SS
Nyakasura School

Group C
Seroma Christian H/S
St. Maria Gorret SS
Holy Cross SS
St. Mary’s College Rushoroza
Mengo SS
Gombe SS

Group D
Buddo SS
Iganga SS
St. Catherine Girls’ SS
Immaculate Heart H/S
St. Noa Girls’ School
Sacred Heart SS Mushanga


Previous articleMityana Modern SS celebrates 25 years of excellence
Next articleCOSASE SUMMONS MINISTER OVER EXTENSION OF UWEC MERGER