Home Netball USSSA Ball Games II: 78 schools drawn in Netball ahead of FEASSSA...

USSSA Ball Games II: 78 schools drawn in Netball ahead of FEASSSA Qualier games

249
0

The draws for the 2024 Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSSA) ball games II were held on Monday, July 8th at the Association headquarters on the GNS Plaza in Old Kampala.

USSSA Chief Executive Officer Christopher Mugisha Banage flanked by technical chairperson Richard Muhumuza and competitions director Emmanuel Kasakya conducted the draws.

Netball had a total of 78 teams drawn with the defending champion St Mary’s ss Kitende pitted in group A alongside Blessed Sacrament Kimanya, Ahmadiyya Muslim High School, Lugazi Homeland College, Hamdan Girls Secondary School, Mvara Secondary School, Mawogola High School, Rock High School Tororo, Fort Portal Secondary School and Light College Katikamu.

The championship will be hosted at Teso College Aloet in Soroti City from Wednesday 10th to Wednesday 17th July 2024.

Schools are expected to arrive latest Tuesday, 9th July 2024, a day before the kick off on the following day.

The winners, 1st runner up, 2nd runner up, the hosts will be joined by the defending champions to represent Uganda at the 2024 FEASSSA games that are slated for next month in Bukedea Uganda.

Besides Netball, USSSA Ball games II FEASSSA qualifiers also involve Volleyball, Handball, Basketball 3×3, Rugby (7’s) Athletics and Cross Country.

The opening and closing ceremonies will be held at Soroti City grounds and minister in charge of sports, Peter Ogwang and other government officials are expected to grace the games.

USSSA NATIONAL NETBALL TOURNAMENT SOROTI 2024 GROUPS:

GROUP A

  • St MARY’S Kitende
  • Blessed Sacrament Kimaanya
  • Ahmadia Islamic
  • Lugazi Homeland College
  • Hamdan Girls High Sch
  • Mvara ss
  • Mawogola High school
  • Rock High school
  • Fortportal ss

GROUP B

  • Greenlight Islamic
  • Broadway High School
  • Dynamic ss
  • Y.Y Okot Memorial College
  • Maryhill High Sch
  • kapchorwa ss
  • Gombe ss

GROUP C

  • Nile Citizen
  • St Mathias Kalemba
  • Matete Comprehensive
  • St Jerome
  • Bukedea Comprehensive
  • Merryland High school Entebbe
  • Boston High Sch
  • Victoria College Lukaya
  • Lugazi ss

GROUP D

  • Kawanda ss
  • Ngando ss
  • Hamdan ss
  • Nkoma ss
  • Bwikya Muslim ss
  • St Lawrence Idudi
  • St James ss Kyotera
  • Kajjansi Progressive
  • Amus College

GROUP E

  • Buddo ss
  • Kibuli ss
  • Bishop comboni College
  • Jinja ss
  • Kihanga Ss
  • St Mary’s College
  • Madina Islamic ss
  • Rubhongi Army Sch
  • Kakungulu Memorial

GROUP F

  • Kaddugala ss
  • St Joseph Bakitah
  • Kawempe Muslim
  • Shamma High Sch
  • Lira Town College
  • Arch Bishop Fly
  • St Mary’s Ediofe
  • St John Kawuga

GROUP G

  • Baptist High Sch
  • St Andrea Khaawa
  • Busiika Moslem
  • Arua Public
  • Dara Christian High Sch
  • Great Aubrey Memorial College
  • Amazing Grace
  • Namagabi ss

GROUP H

  • St Noa ss
  • Nankabirwa Memorial School
  • St Francis ss Busunju
  • Trinity Catholic High School
  • Bwera ss
  • St MARY’S Magdalena
  • Sacred Heart Gulu
  • Moroto High school
Previous articleArchbishop Kaziimba “fishes fishermen” at Bukungu landing site, as hundreds give their lives to Christ
Next articleEuro 2024: England told to make one change to lineup for Netherlands semi-final