Home basketball USSSA Ball Games II: Basketball 3×3 Boys favourites Buddo SS pitted in...

USSSA Ball Games II: Basketball 3×3 Boys favourites Buddo SS pitted in group A alongside Jinja College, Hana Intl, Ndejje SS and Janan SS

110
0

Basketball 3×3 for boys and girls is one of the games on the menu at the 2024 Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSSA) ball games II FEASSSA qualifier championship in Teso region.

The draws for both categories were held on Monday, 8th July at the GNS Plaza in Old Kampala.

USSSA Chief Executive Officer Christopher Mugisha Banage alongside technical chairperson Richard Muhumuza and competitions director Emmanuel Kasakya conducted the draws before the media.

Tournament favourites Buddo SS is pitted in group A alongside Jinja College, Kitabi Seminary, Mbale SS, Hana International School, Ndejje SS and Janan SS.

Group B has Mbogo Mixed, St Leo’s College Kyegobe, St Lawrence Pari, Kigezi High School Kabale, Iganga SS, Nyakasura School and Elite High School Entebbe

Group C has Seroma Christian High School, St Cyprian Kyabakadde, St Michael SS Ssonde, hosts Teso College Aloet, Amus College School, St Mark’s College Namagoma and St Balikuddembe SS.

Group D has Kibuli SS, Holy Cross Lake View SS, Kyambogo College, St Mary’s College Rushoroza – Kabale, Paul and Pauline, Mengo SS and Mbarara city based Ntare School.

The championship will be hosted at Teso College Aloet in Soroti City from Wednesday 10th to Wednesday 17th July 2024.

Schools have arrive today Tuesday, 9th July 2024 and screening of players started immediately before to enable the smooth kick off of the championship tomorrow where the best two teams in each category will qualify for FEASSSA games scheduled for next month.

Besides Basketball (3X3), the other games that will be played in Soroti include, Volleyball, Netball, Rugby 7’s, Handball, Athletics and Cross Country.

Basketball Boys Groups:

Group A
Buddo SS
Jinja College School
Kitabi SS
Mbale SS
Hana International School
Ndejje SS
Janan School

Group B
Mbogo Mixed School
St. Leo’s College Kyegobe
St. Lawrence College Paris campus
Kigezi H/S Kabale
Iganga SS
Nyakasura School
Elite H/S Entebbe

Group C
Seroma Christian H/S
Bishop Cyprian Kyabakadde
St. Michael SS Ssonde
Teso College Aloet
Amus College School
St. Marks College Namagoma
St. Balikudembe SS, Mitala Maria

Group D
Kibuli SS
Holy Cross SS
Kyambogo College School
St. Mary’s College Rushoroza
Paul and Pauline School
Mengo SS
Ntare School

Basketball 3X3 Girls Groups:

Group A
St. Mary’s Boarding School Kitende
Kyambogo College School
Kibuli SS
Mbale SS
Tororo Girls’ School
Ndejje SS

Group B
Nabisunsa Girls’ School
Elite H/S
Amus College School
Kigezi H/S
Mvara SS
Nyakasura School

Group C
Seroma Christian H/S
St. Maria Goretti SS
Holy Cross SS
St. Mary’s College Rushoroza
Mengo SS
Gombe SS

Group D
Buddo SS
Iganga SS
St. Catherine Girls’ SS
Immaculate Heart H/S
St. Noa Girls’ School
Sacred Heart SS Mushanga

Previous articleEuro 2024: England told to make one change to lineup for Netherlands semi-final
Next articleTourism Training Institute Paves Way for Local Dominance